advertisement

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


TOP JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

This story was corrected on Feb. 7. An explanation follows the story.

The second day of February always draws attention for its seasonal prognostications, but the futures laid out the first Wednesday of February seem to interest football fans across the country even more. National Signing Day brings the college football world to center stage, shedding new light onto the destinies of high school players and the colleges they’ll be attending.

Here are the schools printed on local football studs’ National Letters of Intent on Wednesday, along with commitments from seniors in other sports:



Bryan Jefferson, Annandale OL/DL: Georgetown



Lonnie Edwards, Edison LB: Stillman (Ala.)



Patrick O’Connor, Jefferson RB: Davidson

Jack Brown, Jefferson OL/DL: Massachusetts Institute of Technology



Dean Doe, Lake Braddock DL: Holy Cross



Phil Novacki, Langley WR/LB: Georgetown

Jack Howerton, Langley OL/DL: Stetson



Robert Longwell, McLean LB: Georgetown



Kyle Downer, Oakton QB: Albany

Chris Durant, Oakton OL: William and Mary



Papsi Kabia, Robinson DB: University of Pennsylvania



Oren Burks, South County LB: Vanderbilt

Aaron Jackson, South County WR/DB: North Carolina Central



Zac Parker, South Lakes WR/DB: Liberty



Ryan Burns, Stone Bridge QB: Stanford

Jonathan Allen, Stone Bridge DE: Alabama



Chris Blewitt, West Potomac K/P: Pittsburgh



Jonathan Dunn, West Springfield RB: William and Mary

Dominic Esposito, West Springfield DL/OL: Monmouth



Patrick Halloran, W.T. Woodson OL/DL: Air Force

Baseball



Brandon Ginch, Fairfax: University of Richmond

Ky Parrott, Herndon: James Madison

Alex Gransback, Lake Braddock: VCU

Alex Lewis, Lake Braddock: Longwood

Thomas Rogers, Lake Braddock: North Carolina

Mitch Spille, Lake Braddock: Radford

Garett Driscoll, Lake Braddock: George Mason

Joseph Auslisi, Langley: McAlister

Bryan Even, Langley: St. Anselm’s

Cal Jadacki, Langley: St. Joseph’s

Andy McGuire, Madison: Texas

Dan Powers, Madison: William and Mary

Ben Socher, Madison: Dartmouth

Joey Bartosic, Oakton: George Washington

Kyle Burger, Oakton: Lincoln Memorial

Mitchell Carroll, Oakton: UMBC

Chase Bailey, Robinson: William and Mary

Jake Kuzbel, Stone Bridge: Georgetown

Marcus Schreiber, Stone Bridge: King College

Jack Gomersall, Stuart: Virginia Military Institute

Alec Grosser, T.C. Williams: George Mason

Jayme Murray, West Potomac: George Mason

Taylor Boyd, West Springfield: St. Joseph’s

Frank Sturek, West Springfield: Charleston Southern

Patrick McLaughlin, Westfield: Shepherd College (WV)

Jack Fant, McLean: Wheaton (Mass.)

Basketball





Rachel Wehlburg, Chantilly: U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Mayumi Shill, Herndon: Christopher Newport

Brianna Moses, Herndon: Christopher Newport

Natalie Butler, Lake Braddock: Georgetown

Megan LeDuc, Madison: Cornell

Shellie Kaniut, McLean: Emory

Lisa Murphy, McLean: Carnegie Mellon

Taylor Dunham, Mount Vernon: Navy

Kelly Loftus, Mount Vernon: Hofstra

Tiffany Webster, Mount Vernon: Barton

Helen Roberts, Oakton: Dickinson College

Dhyamond Crenshaw, Robinson: Chowan

Keara Finnerty, W.T. Woodson: Stetson

Crew





Hannah Brown, Madison: Gonzaga

Georgia Ratcliff, Madison: Virginia

Lexy Shannan, Madison: Alabama

Caroline Williams, Madison: UCLA

Kris Hobbs, McLean: Cornell

Camille Igal, Oakton: Alabama

Cross-country





Sean McGorty, Chantilly: Stanford

Nick Tuck, Lake Braddock: University of Pennsylvania

Sophie Chase, Lake Braddock: Stanford

Field Hockey





Sam Zelenack, Fairfax: Towson

Sarah Betti, Herndon: Haverford College

Maria Jose Pastor, Lake Braddock: William and Mary

Katie Clark, Marshall: Massachusetts

Alexis Schramm, South County: VCU

Stephanie Halsted, South County: Bloomsburg University

Megan Boyle, T.C. Williams: Towson

Lauren Saltus, Westfield: Hofstra

Meghan Winesett, Westfield: Delaware

Lacrosse





Carly Sane, Centreville: Monmouth

Jake Dansey, Chantilly: Boston University

Grace Goettman, Langley: Stanford

Erin Long, Langley: George Washington

Olivia Sisson, Langley: Washington and Lee

Hayley Souter, Langley: Washington and Lee

Rachel Wagner, Langley: Coastal Carolina

Dana Robertson, South County: West Point

Brittany Worstell, Stone Bridge: Syracuse

Dylan Maltz, Stone Bridge: Syracuse

Soccer





Stephanie Allshouse, Annandale: Shippensburg

Haley Yow, Centreville: Duquesne University

Lindsey Egbers, Centreville: University of Richmond

Alex Myers, Centreville: South Florida

Clara Logsdon, Centreville: William and Mary

Tori Collar, Centreville: Liberty

Sydney Chervenic, Herndon: Radford

Daniela Neves, Lee: West Virginia

Meghan Cox, Lee: James Madison

Evelyn Robinson, McLean: South Carolina

David Galdo, McLean: George Mason

Savannah Miller, Robinson: Auburn

Haley Roberson, Robinson: Auburn

Ben Ferrell, Robinson: Longwood

Carson Cyphers, Stone Bridge: VCU

Corinne Giroux, Stone Bridge: William and Mary

Ashley Herndon, Stone Bridge: James Madison

Emily Lung, Stone Bridge: Loyola

Emily Person, Stone Bridge: Army

Murielle Tiernan, Stone Bridge: Virginia Tech

Bradon Horton, West Springfield: Pittsburgh

Lars Eckenroad, West Springfield: Michigan

Meghan DiPippa, Westfield: St. Joseph’s

Kaylee Hohein, Westfield: Kentucky

Carolyn Seltzer, Westfield: Delaware

Softball





Lauren Knoble, Centreville: Stockton College

Taylor Neuhart, Hayfield: Lipscomb

Heather Ferguson, Herndon: George Mason

Sarah Kurtz, Herndon: Iowa

Maddie Moore, McLean: Maine

Emily Krisanda, Oakton: Holy Cross

Sydney Broderick, Stone Bridge: BYU

Courtney Gibson, Stone Bridge: Shepherd

Niki Prince, Stone Bridge: James Madison

Nicole Prince, Stone Bridge: James Madison

Jenny Peel, Washington-Lee: Shippensburg

Swim/Dive





Matty Ferguson, Fairfax: Virginia Tech

Laura Schwartz, Falls Church: Virginia Tech

Abi Speers, Langley: California

Evin Rude, South County: West Point

Hellen Moffitt, West Potomac: North Carolina

Brandon Fiala, Westfield: Virginia Tech

Track and Field





Alex Ellison, Annandale: Virginia Tech

Austin Chavez, Annandale: Virginia

Felecia Majors, South County: Tennessee

Volleyball





Megan McKenzie, Fairfax: Radford

Kyra Rodi, Lake Braddock: Hillsdale College (Mich.)

Lexi Slotkoff, McLean: University of Pennsylvania

Ryan Ackermann, Stone Bridge: Rider

Mariah Brantley, Stone Bridge: Lehigh

Kate Whitmire, T.C. Williams: James Madison

Caitlynn King, W.T. Woodson: Armstrong Atlantic State



neilerson@fairfaxtimes.com



Correction: Jack Brown has signed a letter of intent with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.