advertisement

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT


TOP JOBS



Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Delicious
E-mail this article
Leave a Comment
Print this Article
advertisement

Field hockey and volleyball were voted on by area coaches. Golf and cross-country go by order of finish at the regional meets. Football voting takes place Dec. 8.

Field hockey



First-team forwards:

Emily Freeman, senior, Fairfax

Christi Geisler, senior, McLean

Isabel Joseph, senior, South County

Sofia Palacios, junior, Herndon

Katie Winesett, senior, Westfield



First-team midfielders:

Cori Black, junior, Fairfax

Alex Condon, senior, Madison

Katelyn Rennyson, senior, Westfield

Sydney Southard, senior, South County

Taylor Stone, junior, Herndon



First-team defenders:

Sara Allen, senior, Fairfax

Grace Horgan, senior, Westfield

Gianna Knutson, junior, TC Williams

Jenna Ollen, sophomore, Oakton

Rachael Ulsh, senior, Westfield



First-team goalkeeper:

Kyler Zampiello, junior, Chantilly



Player of the Year:

Rachael Ulsh, senior, Westfield



Coach of the Year:

Starr Karl, Westfield



Second-team forwards:

Kellie Burns, sophomore, Battlefield

Erika Eckrod, senior, McLean

Emily McNamara, junior, Westfield

Erica Smedberg, senior, South County

Corinne Wessels, senior, Osbourn Park



Second-team midfielders:

Sonia Lunn, senior, Wash-Lee

Brittan Muir, junior, West Springfield

Jessica Reeves, junior, Chantilly

Kelly Stegner, senior, WT Woodson

Claire Weisskopf, senior, Oakton



Second-team defenders:

Rachel Cooke, sophomore, Madison

Katie Cummings, junior, South County

Lizzie Manthos, senior, Annandale

Molly Metress, senior, Lake Braddock

Meghan Tschida, sophomore, Battlefield



Second-team goalkeeper:

Mac Anderson, senior, Fairfax

Volleyball



First team:

Eliza Fisher, senior, Woodson

Marissa Roy, junior, Madison

Cara Cunningham, senior, Robinson

Caroline Skaff, sophomore, Battlefield

Cathy Scaniffe, junior, South County

Jessica Donaldson, sophomore, Langley

Janine Simmons, senior, Centreville



Player of the Year:

Alex Andrejev, senior, Langley



Libero of the Year:

Virginia Moore, junior, Madison



Coach of the Year:

Len Palaschak, Woodson



Second team:

Libero - Jenna Yost, senior, Woodson

Hayley Molnar, senior, Yorktown

Megan Onyundo, junior, Osbourn Park

Emily Sciorra, sophomore, Chantilly

Grace Coleman, junior, Westfield

Allison Bruder, senior, South County

Mariah McKenrick, senior, Lake Braddock

Samantha Harris, junior, Washington-Lee

Meagan Sanchez, sophomore, Osbourn Park

Golf



6A First team:

David Ross, sophomore, South County

Edric Wung, senior, Langley

Shannon Brooks, junior, Madison

David Rabil, senior, South County

Juhee Bae, senior, Chantilly

Connor Messick, senior, Chantilly

Chad McCann, junior, Battlefield

Vishal Giri, junior, Chantilly



6A Second team:

Luke Spitzer, junior, Patriot

Mike Sciorra, senior, Chantilly

Kendall Taylor, senior, McLean

Adam Bacon, senior, South County

Ashley Dingman, junior, South County

Marquis Usher, senior, T.C. Williams

Otto Vottiner, senior, Battlefield

Cross-country



First-team boys:

John Stoney, senior, Oakton

Nick Causey, senior, Osbourn Park

Alex Corbett, junior, Lake Braddock

Ryan McGorty, junior, Chantilly

Dakota Lange, junior, Chantilly

Owen Buck, sophomore, West Springfield

Alec Jones, senior, South County



Second-team boys:

Andrew Goldman, senior, Herndon

Matthew Calem, senior, Madison

Ryan Miller, senior, Battlefield

Ryan Small, junior, Patriot

Johnny Pace, junior, Westfield

Justin Wilkens, senior, Battlefield

Anteneh Girma, junior, T.C. Williams



First-team girls:

Caroline Alcorta, senior, West Springfield

Hannah Christen, senior, Lake Braddock

Allie Klimkiewicz, junior, Oakton

Katy Kunc, senior, Lake Braddock

Macy Schweikert, senior, Robinson

Sarah Angell, senior, Washington-Lee

Amanda Swaak, junior, Madison



Second-team girls:

Hailey Dougherty, senior, Oakton

Katie Genuario, senior, West Potomac

Lauren Berman, junior, Robinson

Rachel McArthur, freshman, Patriot

Saige Cisler, freshman, Battlefield

Sara Freix, sophomore, Westfield

Sarah Sears, senior, Washington-Lee